United States v. Cardona-Sandoval
[…] property to Rufu's designee - inadequate to support the district

court's denial of the Rule 41(e) [now 41(g)] motion.5                    Among other

defects, as in Cardona's case, the government's description of the

items it had purportedly returned did not match the description of

the items sought by Rufu.          The government had not accounted for all

of   the     petitioner's       property    in   its    possession       despite    the




       4
       The DOJ        regulation,      41    C.F.R.     §    128-50.101,    reads    in
pertinent part:

Each bureau shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining
inventory records of its seized personal property to ensure that:
(a) The date the property seized is recorded;
(b) All of the property associated with a case is recorded together
    under the case name and number;
(c) The location of the storage of the property is recorded;
(d) A well documented chain of custody is kept; and
(e) All information in the inventory records is accurate and
current.

       5
       In 2002, Rule 41 was amended and reorganized.       What was
formerly Rule 41(e) is now found at Rule 41(g) with minor stylistic
changes.

                                           -9-
government's obligation to keep records that would have supplied

the pertinent information.