United States v. Castro
[…] defendants pleaded guilty to conspiracy to transport stolen trucks

     *
          District Judge of the District of Maryland, sitting by
designation.
from Texas to Louisiana in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 2312, and

2313. The district court sentenced Castro to a four year sentence,

with       six   months'   imprisonment       and   three   and   one-half   years

suspended and five years supervised probation.                    At the time of

sentencing, neither of Castro's two attorneys ever informed Castro

of, or requested from the Court, a JRAD pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §

1251,1 which would permit the district court to exercise its

       1
          At the time of Castro's sentencing, 8 U.S.C. § 1251
provided that:
          (a) General classes
          Any alien in the United States . . . shall,
          upon the order of the Attorney General, be
          deported who --
               . . . .
          (4) is convicted of a crime involving moral
          turpitude committed within five years after
          entry and either sentenced to confinement or
          confined therefore in a prison or corrective
          institution, for a year or more . . . ;
               . . . .
          (b) Nonapplicability of subsection (a)(4)
          The provisions of subsection (a)(4) of this