United States v. Centner
[…] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3 the maximum prison term for
each count is two years.2

In order to enable federal authorities to prosecute for offenses that
are committed on federal lands and for which there are no federal
criminal statutes on point, the Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA) incor-
porates the substantive criminal law of the underlying state into fed-
eral criminal law and authorizes the prosecution of offenders in
federal courts under such state laws. The relevant section of the ACA,
18 U.S.C. § 13(a), provides that:

         Whoever within or upon [federal lands] is guilty of an act
         or omission which, although not punishable by an act of
         Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted
         within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place
         is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such
         act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject
         to a like punishment.

We have interpreted the "like punishment" requirement to "mandate[ ]
that federal court sentences for assimilated crimes must fall within the
minimum and maximum terms established by state law." United
States v. Young, 916 F.2d 147, 150 (4th Cir. 1990). While keeping