United States v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] harassment.     See, e.g., id., 983 F.2d at 638.

     Pursuant to the first and third of these prongs, Chevron

claims the subpoenas are outside the IG’s authority and are unduly

burdensome.

                                       1.

     Inspectors General were placed in various federal agencies and

programs by the Inspector General Act of 1978 (IGA), 5 U.S.C. app.

3.   See Burlington Northern, 983 F.2d at 634.           Amendments to the

Act have added them to other agencies and programs.            Interior was

one of the original departments with an IG. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §

11(2).   Section 4(a) states his broad authority:

           It shall be the duty and responsibility of
           each Inspector General, with respect to the
           establishment within which his Office is
           established—

                                    - 4 -
                  (1) to provide policy direction for
                  and to conduct, supervise, and
                  coordinate audits and investigations
                  relating   to   the   programs   and
                  operations of such establishment;

                  ...

                  (3) to recommend policies for, and
                  to conduct, supervise, or coordinate
                  other activities carried out or
                  financed by such establishment for
                  the purpose of promoting economy and
                  efficiency in the administration of,
                  or preventing and detecting fraud
                  and abuse in, its programs and
                  operations.

(Emphasis added.)       Section 6(a)(4) of the IGA authorizes an IG

          to require by subpena [sic] the production of
          all information, documents, reports, answers,
          records, accounts, papers, and other data and
          documentary   evidence   necessary   in   the