United States v. Cofield
[…] mentioned by the court was the minutes that summarily mentioned

the   supposed   $50,000   debt    and   a    memorandum   by    Cofield

preliminary to the meeting--neither of which gave any detail as

to services.     In sum, the district court provided a plausible

explanation for its conclusion, and again Owens has not shown

that the finding was clear error.

          This   discussion   disposes   of    Owens's   and    Cofield's

direct challenges of the judgment entered against them, but that

does not end the matter.      Section 1715z-4a(c) provides that:

          In any judgment favorable to the United
          States entered under this section [section
          1715z-4a], the Attorney General may recover
          double the value of the assets and income of
          the project that the court determines to
          have   been   used  in   violation   of  the
          regulatory agreement or any applicable
          regulation, plus all costs relating to the
          action,   including  but   not   limited  to
          reasonable attorney and auditing fees.

The government has cross-appealed from the district court's

refusal to grant it double damages or attorney's fees.

          Starting with attorney's fees, the statutory language

is not very informative:      it does not say that attorney's fees