United States v. Cofield
[…] offer, which was made only on the eve of trial and after the

government      had   invested      in    trial       preparation.      Since     the

defendants'     offer   did   not        include      pre-judgment    interest     or

double damages, the defendants were belatedly offering to settle

for only about one-third of what the government might hope to

collect.

           The district court's denial of double damages raises

a different set of issues.          Again, the statute does not say that

double damages must or shall be provided.                   Compare 15 U.S.C. §

15a ("[T]he United States . . .                 shall recover threefold the

damages by it sustained and the cost of the suit.").                      Further,

double damages are not required to make a plaintiff whole nor,

where   the   government      can    collect       its   full   costs    including

attorney's fees, are double damages likely to be a critical

incentive for bringing suit.