United States v. Cofield
[…] to sue in the district court "to recover any assets or income

used by any person in violation of . . . a regulatory agreement"



       1
     In addition to its statutory claim, the United States made
claims of conversion, breach of fiduciary duty and unjust
enrichment against the defendants. The district court did not
pass on the merits of these common law claims, treating them as
superseded by the judgment in favor of the government on the
statutory claim.

                                          -4-
covering a HUD-insured mortgage or "any applicable regulation."

12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(1).       The statute further provides:

           For purposes of this section, a use of
           assets or income in violation of the
           regulatory agreement or any applicable
           regulation shall include any use for which
           the documentation in the books and accounts
           does not establish that the use was made for
           a reasonable operating expense or necessary
           repair of the project and has not been
           maintained    in   accordance    with    the
           requirements   of  the   Secretary  and   in
           reasonable condition for proper audit.

Id. § 1715z-4a(a)(1).

           The district court conducted a bench trial on the

statutory claim and decided it in a memorandum and order dated

November 20, 1998.      As to the $50,000 payment, the court found

that it was not a payment for previously unpaid work in the