United States v. Coleman
[…] with commerce or any sort of economic enterprise, however broadly

one might define those terms;" id. at 1630; (2) the statute

"contains no jurisdictional element which would ensure, through

case-by-case inquiry, that the firearm possession in question

affects    interstate     commerce;"         id.,    and    (3)   no    congressional

findings existed to enable the Court "to evaluate the legislative

judgment that the activity in question substantially affected

interstate commerce."          Id.



     The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, was enacted as part

of the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992.                     The statute specifically

provides that:

          Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily
     harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped
     or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person
     or presence of another by force and violence or by

                                           7
     intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--
          (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
     15 years, or both,
          (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined
     under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
     both, and
          (3) if death results, be fined under this title or
     imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or
     sentenced to death.

18 U.S.C. § 2119.

     In   reviewing    an       act   of   Congress    passed    pursuant    to   the

Commerce Clause, courts traditionally defer to Congress because

"[t]he Commerce Clause grants Congress extensive power and ample