United States v. Conliffe
[…] To do so

is to retreat from our recent decision in United States v.

Medina, 66 M.J. 21 (C.A.A.F. 2008).   I read Medina differently

than does the majority and believe that case represents a

departure from this court’s prior practice of assuming that

clauses 1 and/or 2 of Article 134, UCMJ, are inherently,

necessarily, implicitly or constructively lesser included

concepts of other offenses, including the enumerated offenses.

The effect of the majority opinion is to revive those concepts

as a basis for finding lesser included offenses.

     Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000), empowers a

military appellate court “to approve or affirm . . . so much of

the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”   The test
United States v. Conliffe, No. 08-0158/AR


for determining whether one offense is a lesser included offense

of another is the “elements test” which is “‘conducted by

reference to the statutory elements of the offenses in question,