United States v. Corrow
[…] address the divergent interests of the museum and Native American communities,

reported to Congress that “[r]espect for Native human rights is the paramount principle

that should govern resolution of the issue when a claim is made.” 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N.

4369-70.


                                            -7-
       Nonetheless to give teeth to this statutory mission, 18 U.S.C. § 1170 penalizes

trafficking in Native American human remains and cultural items and creates a felony

offense for a second or subsequent violation. Subsection 1170(b), the basis for

prosecution here, states:

                Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for
       sale or profit any Native American cutural items obtained in violation of the
       Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act shall be fined in
       accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and
       in the case of a second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance with
       this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

One must look to NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3001, for the definition of “cultural item.”

Section 3001(3) states:

       “cultural items means human remains and --
       (D) “cultural patrimony” which shall mean an object having ongoing