United States v. Cruz Quilan
[…] the trial court  to admit evidence  of Mr. Fuhs'  death.   In

particular, he  complains about  the testimony of  a forensic

pathologist who  traced the path  of the bullets  through Mr.

Fuhs' body and of  the admission of photographs of  Mr. Fuhs'

wounds.  Such  evidence, he  says, was not  relevant and  was

unduly prejudicial.  The statute itself, though, requires not

just  theft  of a  car while  possessing  a firearm,  but the

taking of  a car from  another "by  force and violence  or by

intimidation, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C.   2119.  

          The   global  challenge  to  the  admissibility  of

evidence of death  in a carjacking case  was soundly rejected

                    
                                

1.  The carjacking statute provides:

          Whoever, possessing a firearm . . . takes
          a   motor   vehicle    that   has    been
          transported,  shipped,   or  received  in
          interstate or foreign  commerce from  the
          person  or presence  of another  by force
          and  violence  or  by   intimidation,  or
          attempts to do so, shall --
          (1)   be  fined   under  this   title  or
          imprisoned not  more  than 15  years,  or
          both,
          (2)  if  serious  bodily  injury  .  .  .
          results, be  fined  under this  title  or
          imprisoned  not  more than  25  years, or
          both, and
          (3) if death results, be fined under this
          title  or  imprisoned for  any  number of
          years up to life, or both.

18 U.S.C.   2119 (Supp. V 1993).

                             -5-
                                          5


in United States  v. Rivera-Gomez, 67  F.3d 993, 996-98  (1st
                                             

Cir.  1995) ("It is difficult  to conceive of  a situation in