United States v. Damon Amedeo
[…] (PROTECT Act). Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 1, 117 Stat. 650 (2003). The PROTECT

Act altered the standard of review applied to most challenges to sentencing

departures. 18 U.S.C. § 3742. Under the Act, we review de novo the district

court's application of the Guidelines to facts in deciding whether a departure was

based on a factor that: (1) advanced the objectives of federal sentencing policy; (2)

was authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b) (detailing factors to be considered at

sentencing); and (3) was justified by the facts of the case. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3742(e);

United States v. Pressley, 345 F.3d 1205, 1209 n.1 (11th Cir. 2003). Otherwise,

we give "due deference" to the district court's application of the guidelines to the

facts. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3742(e). We also give "due regard to the opportunity of the

                                          11
district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses," and we accept the court's

findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Id.

      We next address the district court's upward departures from the Guidelines

range. Before departing from the Guidelines, a district court must determine that