United States v. Daniels
[…] him a check for $29,500.

       The check was traced to Daniels, and he was charged with bank

theft and money laundering.    His defense at trial was that a bank

representative gave him the blank check.     A jury convicted him of

both charges and he now appeals.

                                  II

       Daniels argues that, as a matter of law, he lacked specific

intent to steal as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2113.       Since Daniels

believed the proceeds from the insurance check to be his, his

argument goes, he cannot have had the required scienter.

       The relevant portion of section 2113 provides that a defendant

who “takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any

                                   2
property or money or any other thing of value exceeding $1,000

belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or

possession of any bank”      shall be punished.1   In Carter v. United

States,2 albeit in dictum, the Supreme Court stated that 18 U.S.C.

§ 2113(b) required a specific intent to steal or purloin because

without such an intent requirement, the “statute would run the risk