United States v. Davis
[…] Davis was found guilty of both

violations. Following the district court’s affirmation of his convictions, Mr.

Davis brought this appeal.

                                          II

      Mr. Davis first alleges his convictions should be overturned because the

regulations under which he was found guilty were not posted. 2 The regulations




      Testimony at trial confirmed the regulations at issue were not posted in
      2

any manner. Rec., vol. II at 34.

                                          -3-
were promulgated in relevant part under the authority of 16 U.S.C. § 460d and 33

U.S.C. § 1. Section 460d states in pertinent part:

      The Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary
      of the Army, is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate
      public park and recreational facilities at water resource
      development projects under the control of the Department of
      the Army . . . . [S]uch projects shall be open to public use
      generally for boating, swimming, bathing, fishing, and other
      recreational purposes . . . all under such rules and regulations
      as the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary . . . .

16 U.S.C. § 460d (emphasis added). Section 1 reads “[i]t shall be the duty of the

Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration,

and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States . . . . Such

regulations shall be posted, in conspicuous and appropriate places . . . .” 33

U.S.C. § 1 (emphasis added). Finally, the regulation directing the Corps of