United States v. Davis
[…] Because Mr.

Davis is proceeding pro se, we liberally construe his brief. Cummings v. Evans,

161 F.3d 610, 613 (10th Cir. 1998). We nonetheless affirm the district court,

although on slightly different grounds.



                                          I

      Mr. Davis runs a boat and jet ski rental service near Hochatown State Park,


      1
          Section 327.18(a) provides that “[t]he engaging in or solicitation of
business on project land or waters without the express written permission of the
District Commander is prohibited.” Section 327.3(h) provides in pertinent part
that “[v]essels shall not be attached or anchored to structures such as locks, dams,
buoys or other structures unless authorized by the District Commander.” The
penalty for violating these regulations is set out in 36 C.F.R. § 327.25, which
provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of the regulators in this
part . . . may be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for
not more than six months or both . . . .”