United States v. Davis
[…] amended to add 33 U.S.C. § 1 as authority for the promulgation of these

regulations. See Public Use of Water Resources Development Projects

Administered by the Chief of Engineers, 65 Fed. Reg. 6896, 6898 (Feb. 11, 2000).

Neither the proposed 2000 rule amendments nor commentary to the final rule

indicated the reason for this addition. Had Mr. Davis been convicted under the

regulations prior to April 2000, the district court’s conclusion that posting the

regulations was not mandatory would have been wholly accurate. But the belated

inclusion of 33 U.S.C. § 1 as statutory authority for the regulations in this case

muddies waters that might otherwise be clear.

      Section 1 mandates regulations shall be posted for the “use, administration,

and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1

(emphasis added). However, in arguing the regulations in this case had to be

posted pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1, Mr. Davis failed to proffer any evidence

establishing that Broken Bow Lake constitutes navigable waters, nor did he