United States v. Davis
[…] guilty renders his convictions invalid. He also asserts he was directed by the trial

court to attend pretrial conferences pro se, contrary to Federal Rule of Criminal

Procedure 17.1, prejudicing him and resulting in an unfair trial. Because Mr.

Davis is proceeding pro se, we liberally construe his brief. Cummings v. Evans,

161 F.3d 610, 613 (10th Cir. 1998). We nonetheless affirm the district court,

although on slightly different grounds.



                                          I

      Mr. Davis runs a boat and jet ski rental service near Hochatown State Park,


      1
          Section 327.18(a) provides that “[t]he engaging in or solicitation of
business on project land or waters without the express written permission of the
District Commander is prohibited.” Section 327.3(h) provides in pertinent part
that “[v]essels shall not be attached or anchored to structures such as locks, dams,
buoys or other structures unless authorized by the District Commander.” The
penalty for violating these regulations is set out in 36 C.F.R. § 327.25, which