United States v. Davis
[…] I

      Mr. Davis runs a boat and jet ski rental service near Hochatown State Park,


      1
          Section 327.18(a) provides that “[t]he engaging in or solicitation of
business on project land or waters without the express written permission of the
District Commander is prohibited.” Section 327.3(h) provides in pertinent part
that “[v]essels shall not be attached or anchored to structures such as locks, dams,
buoys or other structures unless authorized by the District Commander.” The
penalty for violating these regulations is set out in 36 C.F.R. § 327.25, which
provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of the regulators in this
part . . . may be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for
not more than six months or both . . . .”

                                          -2-
located on Broken Bow Lake, Oklahoma. The lake and park are United States

property administered by the Army Corps of Engineers, which has leased the

property to the Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Department. On July 3, 2001,