United States v. De La Torre
[…] knowing the backpack contained “ice.”

                                         -9-
court did not abuse its discretion or misapply the law in giving the relevant

instruction.

B. Admissibility of Statements from De La Torre’s Pretrial Interview

      De La Torre next argues the district court erroneously admitted a statement

from his pretrial interview regarding his use of methamphetamine in February

2007. This court reviews evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. United

States v. Collins, 575 F.3d 1069, 1073 (10th Cir. 2009).

      De La Torre’s argument hinges on 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c), which provides:

      Information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services
      functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the
      purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.

18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). Additionally, § 3153(c)(3) provides that confidential

information obtained by Pretrial Services

      is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial
      proceeding unless such proceeding is a prosecution for a crime
      committed in the course of obtaining pretrial release or a prosecution
      for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect
      to which pretrial services were provided.

As De La Torre himself points out, however, the inadmissibility of statements

made to Pretrial Services as to the issue of guilt does not restrict the Government

from using such statements to impeach a defendant’s trial testimony. Indeed, a