United States v. DeFries, Clayton E.
[…] (BNA) 1511, 1511 (D.D.C.
1992), appellants' motion would appear to be untimely.

     The difficulty with this conclusion arises from the fact that 
the Jury Selection Act and the jury selection procedures 
utilized by the district court effectively foreclosed the filing of 
appellants' motion at an earlier time.  The Jury Selection Act 
required appellants both to file their motion before the voir 
dire examination began, and to support it with a sworn 
statement of facts that, if true, would demonstrate a substan-
tial failure to comply with the statute.2  See 28 U.S.C. 
s 1867(d);  Bearden, 659 F.2d at 597;  United States v. Ken-

__________
     1  Section 1867(a) provides:

          In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or 
     within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have 
     discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, 
     whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the 
     indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground 
     of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title 
     in selecting the grand or petit jury.

18 U.S.C. s 1867(a).

     2  Congress intended that "[t]his threshold requirement to a 
successful challenge will make it possible for the judge to review a 
challenge motion and swiftly dispose of it if it fails, on its face, to 
state a case for which a remedy could be granted."  H.R. Rep.