United States v. Delgado-Nunez
[…] Improper Venue

   Because I find no waiver, I must examine whether venue was, nonetheless, proper in the Western

District of Texas. As explained above, venue is constitutionally and statutorily required where the

crime or offense is committed.36 “The clear language in 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) provides three

separate occasions upon which a deported alien may commit the offense: 1) when he illegally enters

the United States; 2) when he attempts to illegally enter the United States; or 3) when he is at any

time found in the United States.”37 Section 1329 of Title 8 further provides that “[n]otwithstanding

any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which

the violations may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326




   34
      In fact, even on appeal, the government raises no argument that Delgado-Nunez was ever in the Western
District of Texas prior to being found in the Northern District in 1997, but instead relies upon its argument