United States v. Derbes
[…] in the district court's oral discussion, if Derbes continues to

urge a departure on this basis, and if the district court believes

that the current facts still support such a departure.                    The

government did not argue the point on appeal, taking the view that

the district court had not relied upon Olbres at all, but in light

of the remand, we express no view on this matter.

           This remand brings to light a quirk of the PROTECT Act.

In most situations appellate courts have great flexibility in

shaping the scope of the mandate on remand.           See 28 U.S.C. § 2106

(court   may   "remand   the   cause   and   direct   the   entry   of   such

appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further


                                   -10-
proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances");

United States v. Maldonado, 242 F.3d 1, 3-4 (1st Cir. 2001).                Prior

to the PROTECT Act, the circuits had developed standards for what

could be considered on a general remand for resentencing.                    See,

e.g., United States v.