United States v. Diaz-Diaz
[…] type described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)”, cited here in the preceding

paragraph.     (Emphasis added.)          Section 5845(a) was referenced in

the PSR because, for subsection (A)(iii) of the 2001 version of §

2L1.2(b)(1), the operative “a firearms offense” is defined, in


                                          8
part, as:    “An offense under federal, state, or local law that

prohibits the possession of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. §

5845(a)”.   Cmt. 1(B)(v)(II) (emphasis added).

     Similarly, TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.05(a)(3) prohibits knowing

possession of a short-barrel firearm, defined as, inter alia, “a

shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches”.    TEX. PENAL CODE

§ 46.01(10).    It is a defense to a violation of § 46.05 that the

“possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National

Firearms Act [28 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq.]”.         TEX. PENAL CODE §

46.05(c).   (There is nothing in the record concerning whether Diaz

raised this defense against his 1997 conviction under the Texas

statute.)

     Accordingly, 26 U.S.C. § 5861 is almost identical to TEX. PENAL