United States v. Doe
[…] Rousset’s testimony, S.W. also moved for a continuance to pursue discovery

regarding the church’s ownership. The prosecution took no position on the

requested continuance. The district court granted the continuance and ordered

briefing on the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1153.

      In its briefing before the district court, the prosecution identified the Ute

Mountain Presbyterian Church as the victim of the arson. The prosecution argued

that the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church, which it considered to be an

association or society, falls within the definition of “person” under 18 U.S.C. §

1153 as defined by 1 U.S.C. § 1—“the word[] ‘person’ . . . include[s]

corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint

stock companies, as well as individuals.” S.W. countered by arguing that the

context of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 restricted “person” to only individuals, or individuals

and corporations.

      On March 13, 2008, the district court held a status conference on both

cases.