United States v. Doe
[…] include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals . . . .”

                                         13
358 U.S. 121, 123 n.2 (1958):

      It is significant that the definition of ‘whoever’ in 1 U.S.C. § 1 was
      first enacted into law as part of the very same statute which enacted
      into positive law the revised Criminal Code [Title 18]. 62 Stat. 683,
      859 (1948). The connection between 1 U.S.C. § 1 and the Criminal
      Code, which includes § 835, is thus more than a token one . . . .

Moreover, the inclusion of § 1153(b) 5 demonstrates an example of congressional

intent to alter the definitions of terms in the Major Crimes Act of 1885. In

contrast, the phrase at issue—“Any Indian who commits against the person or

property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . .”—

has remained unchanged, and without further clarification, from its original

enactment. Following Lippoldt and applying the Dictionary Act of 1871, we

conclude that § 1153’s use of “person” applies to living individuals and

corporations, but does not apply to unincorporated associations. 468 F.3d at

1213–15.

c.    Response to the dissent

      Although the dissent concurs with our conclusion—that § 1153’s use of

“person” applies to living individuals and corporations, but not unincorporated



      5
          Section 1153(b) provides:

      Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not
      defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive
      jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in
      accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was
      committed as are in force at the time of such offense.

                                         14
associations—the dissent “would reach that result based solely on the plain

meaning of the statute’s words in the context in which they are used.” Dissent

Op. at 1. The dissent’s analysis, however, does not negate our reasoning on this

issue.