United States v. Doe
[…] On April 7, 2008, the district court reconvened R.K.’s trial. The parties

stipulated that evidence from the second segment of S.W.’s trial would be treated

as evidence in R.K.’s trial. The district court made similar factual findings as

were made in S.W.’s trial.

      After disposition hearings were held for S.W. and R.K. and judgments were

filed, defendants filed timely appeals. We granted defendants’ joint motion to

consolidate the appeals.

                                           II

      There are four issues on appeal: (1) the proper definition of “person” in 18

U.S.C. § 1153’s language “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or

property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . .”; (2)


      1
       The findings also included a discussion of the other elements of 18 U.S.C.
§ 81 and 18 U.S.C. § 1153 that are not at issue here.

                                           7
whether the prosecution provided sufficient evidence to prove beyond a