United States v. Doe
[…] ownership of the Ute Mountain Presbyterian Church; and (4) whether the

information, which did not set out who owned the Ute Mountain Presbyterian

Church, sufficiently charged defendants with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1153.

1.    The definition of “person”

a.    Statutory language analysis

      To determine what entities are “persons” under § 1153, we first examine

the statutory language. See Lippoldt v. Cole, 468 F.3d 1204, 1212 (10th Cir.

2006) (conducting a similar inquiry of the word “person” under the language of

42 U.S.C. § 1983). Section 1153(a) provides in pertinent part:

      Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another
      Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely . . .
      arson . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law
      and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above
      offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

Three variations of “person” appear in this language. While we acknowledge the

presumption that “identical words used in different parts of the same act are

intended to have the same meaning,” that presumption “yields whenever there is