United States v. Doe
[…] states: “‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate.” Id.

(citing Act of Feb. 25, 1871, § 2, 16 Stat. 431). Unincorporated associations were

not persons under the Dictionary Act of 1871.

      Conversely, we have stated that the current version of the Dictionary Act

applies only prospectively. Lippoldt, 468 F.3d at 1215. Because the use of

“person” in § 1153 predates the 1948 enactment of the current Dictionary Act, the

definition of “person” in 1 U.S.C. § 1 4 is unpersuasive. Id. at 1214 (“We do not

read the current enactment of the Dictionary Act in 1 U.S.C. § 1 to require a

contrary result.”). This statutory history implies that our approach does not

contradict the Supreme Court’s statement in United States v. A & P Trucking Co.,



      4
         1 U.S.C. § 1 provides in pertinent part: “the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’
include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals . . . .”

                                         13
358 U.S. 121, 123 n.2 (1958):

      It is significant that the definition of ‘whoever’ in 1 U.S.C. § 1 was
      first enacted into law as part of the very same statute which enacted