United States v. Doe
[…] provision defining the elements of an offense . . . need not negative the matter of

an exception made by a proviso or other distinct clause, whether in the same

                                          -21-
section or elsewhere.” McKelvey v. United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357 (1922).

      The government argued that the IGCA’s jurisdictional limitations were

contained in such a proviso. The first paragraph of the IGCA is a broad grant of

jurisdiction to the federal government to prosecute crimes committed in Indian

country. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the

general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in

any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall

extend to the Indian country.”). The second paragraph of the statute then limits

that jurisdiction: “This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one

Indian against the person or property of another Indian . . . .” Id. While

recognizing the force of this argument, we ultimately concluded that despite the