United States v. Doe
[…] R.K.’s trial recommenced on April 7, 2008. He stipulated that the evidence

presented by the government with respect to the ownership of the building could

be considered in his case, as well. The court made similar findings of fact as in

S.W.’s case and concluded that R.K. had committed an act of juvenile

delinquency. This appeal followed.

                                  II. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Interpretation

      The MCA endows the federal government with exclusive jurisdiction to

prosecute an enumerated list of serious offenses committed by Indians within

Indian country. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). However, the MCA only applies to

offenses committed “against the person or property of another Indian or other

                                         -7-
person.” Id. The parties disagree as to the meaning of “other person.” The

defendants argue that, since “Indian” only refers to natural persons, so too must

“other person” be limited to individuals. The government contends that “other