United States v. Dominguez-Ochoa
[…] approach has been substantially followed”.        1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE

CRIMINAL LAW § 5.4(b) 372-73 (2d ed. 2003).          “The modern view,

evidenced by the position taken in most of the recent comprehensive

                                     12
criminal codes, is to require for involuntary manslaughter a

consciousness of risk — i.e., ‘recklessness,’ as does the Model

Penal Code.”    2 LAFAVE, § 15.4(a) 523 (emphasis added).

     Two federal manslaughter statutes fail to provide a precise

definition for the requisite mens rea.   Under the earlier-cited 18

U.S.C. § 1112 (voluntary and involuntary manslaughter), involuntary

manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being

without malice”, either “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not

amounting to a felony, or”, inter alia, in the commission of a

lawful act but “without due caution and circumspection”. 18 U.S.C.

§ 1112(a).     This has been interpreted as adopting the common law

approach.    Browner, 889 F.2d at 551-53.     The offender’s mental