United States v. Drage
[…] Cir. 1977) (same); see also United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S.
564, 568 (1977) (holding “appeals by the Government from . . . judgments of
acquittal” entered under Rule 29 are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3731 “unless
barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Constitution”).

                                         -12-
judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information or

granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or

any part thereof . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).

      The plain language of § 3731 permits the government to appeal from a

post-verdict ruling reversing only one of several convictions. The statute also

instructs that the government’s appeal from such a ruling must be “taken within

thirty days after the decision, judgment, or order has been rendered.” Id.

Because it is typically not possible to sentence a criminal defendant within the

thirty-day period, these two provisions, when read together, support the

conclusion that this court’s jurisdiction over interlocutory criminal appeals is not