United States v. Drage
[…] Before proceeding to the merits, it is necessary to determine whether this

court has jurisdiction over this appeal. 7 Although the district court vacated

Drage’s conspiracy conviction, his convictions for violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203 by

willfully failing to file corporate tax returns have not been vacated. Because he

has not yet been sentenced on those convictions, this appeal is interlocutory.

United States v. Stallings, 810 F.2d 973, 974 (10th Cir. 1987) (“[A] criminal case

is not final until sentencing is completed.”). Our jurisdiction arises, if at all,

under 18 U.S.C. § 3731. That statute states, in relevant part: “In a criminal case

an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision,


      7
       The parties were asked to brief this issue in an order dated January 13,
2016. Curiously, Drage argues this court should not “exercise its jurisdiction” to
hear the appeal until after he is sentenced, implying that jurisdiction exists but the
matter should be abated.