United States v. Dupre
[…] give money to an agent of the bank in violation of 18 U.S.C. §

215(a).    As outlined above, the evidence demonstrates that Sellers

and Dupre jointly participated in the activities underlying counts

2-4 and 6.       This evidence of cooperative effort is sufficient to

support appellants’ convictions for conspiracy to commit bank fraud


                                           17
and make false statements.          We turn to the sufficiency of the

evidence to support the conspiracy to give money to an agent of a

bank.

      Section 215 (a)(1) provides:

       (a) Whoever--
           (1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything
           of value to any person, with intent to influence or
           reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or
           attorney of a financial institution in connection
           with   any   business   or  transaction   of   such
           institution;
           . . . .
      shall be fined...or imprisoned...or both.

18 U.S.C. § 215.

      Sellers and Dupre argue that the evidence was insufficient to

demonstrate that John Ohanian, an employee of LOCAL, an OTSB

subsidiary, acted as an agent or employee of OTSB or that Sellers