United States v. Dupre
[…] offense and that the error is now plain.     Nevertheless, I concur in

the majority’s result because I do not believe that, under a

complete analysis of the circumstances of the present case, the

error affected the defendants’ substantial rights or seriously

affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the

judicial proceedings.

     I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to vacate

Sellers’ sentence and remand for reconsideration of the restitution

order.     As   the     majority   opinion    indicates,   18   U.S.C.

§3663(a)(1)(B)(ii) states that “[t]o the extent that the court

determines that the complication and prolongation of the sentencing

process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution

under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any

victims, the court may decline to make such an order.”           This

provision makes it clear that restitution may be declined to the

extent that the court finds that the difficulties in fashioning an

order outweigh the need for restitution.     See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(b);


                                   32
U.S. v.