United States v. Dupre
[…] After noting that the Resolution Trust Corporation could pursue

civil litigation to discover and recover additional funds on behalf

of the bank, the court declined to determine the total amount of

restitution possible and ordered Sellers to pay partial restitution

of $2,000,000.14


    14
      The outstanding balanced owed to OTSB was approximately $36
million.

                                         27
      The   district      court    acted     pursuant       to   the   restitution

provisions of the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA),

18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664.           Under § 3663(a), a court may decline to

order restitution "[t]o the extent that the court determines that

the   complication     and      prolongation    of    the    sentencing    process

resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under this

section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims."

18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii); see also U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(b).                     Yet,

the VWPA also requires a court to consider defendant's ability to

pay. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i)(II). The government argues that

the restitution order is erroneous because the "complication and