United States v. Dupre
[…] 1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 985 (1993); United States v. Sayan,

968 F.2d 55, 61 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1992); United States v. Goldblatt,

813 F.2d 619, 624 (3d Cir. 1987).              A recent Supreme Court decision

casts doubt on this determination.               In U.S. v. Wells, 117 S. Ct.

921 (1997), the Court considered whether 18 U.S.C. § 1014--which

prohibits the making of a false statement to a federally insured

bank--contains a materiality requirement when the statute itself

does not mention materiality.                 It concluded, contrary to most

     4
      In full, § 1344 provides:
     Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme
     or artifice--
          (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
          (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
     securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody
     or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or
     fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
     shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more
     than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.

                                          6
circuit courts, that materiality was not an element of the offense

under a plain reading of the text and that statutory history

confirmed that reading.               Id. at 927-28.