United States v. Dupre
[…] 10
      Under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2):
     (a) Whoever--
          . . .
          (2) as an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney
          of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or demands
          for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or
          agrees to accept, anything of value from any person,
          intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with
          any business or transaction of such institution;
     shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.

                                  19
conviction    under    §   1957,   the   government   must    prove    that   the

defendant “knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a

monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a

value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful

activity.”    18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).        “Criminally derived property” is

“any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from

a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2).

       Sellers and Dupre argue, without support, that because the

Upper Etiwanda property had some value, the entire $4.2 million did

not    constitute     criminally    derived     property     under    the   money

laundering statute.        We disagree.