United States v. Ecker
[…] hospitalizes  the  defendant  for   up  to  four  months  "to
determine whether there is  a substantial probability that in
the foreseeable future he will attain the  capacity to permit
the  trial  to  proceed."    The  Attorney  General  may also
hospitalize the defendant for an "additional reasonable time"
beyond  four   months  if  the  court   finds  a  substantial
probability  that  competency  will  be  regained.    If  the
defendant  remains  incompetent  at  the end  of  those  time
periods,  the  defendant   is  subject   to  commitment   for
dangerousness  under  18 U.S.C.     4246.   If  not committed
thereunder, the defendant is released.  
          Section 4241 makes no  reference to the pendency or
dismissal of the indictment.

2.  Section   4246   provides   for   the    commitment   and
hospitalization  of  a dangerous  person  "whose  sentence is
about to expire,  or who has been committed to the custody of
the Attorney  General pursuant to section  4241(d) [i.e., due
to incompetency to stand trial], or against whom all criminal
charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the
mental  condition  of the  person."    Upon certification  of
dangerousness by  the director of the  hospital facility, the
court  conducts a hearing, and shall commit to the custody of
the Attorney General a  person "suffering from mental disease
or  defect as a  result of which  his release  would create a