United States v. Eckhart
[…] his understanding that California law requires license plates to be clearly visible, he
would not have been mistaken.
       7
        While Cardenas and Eckhart rely on the Privileges and Immunities Clause
in Article I, the Supreme Court has considered the federal right of interstate travel

                                             -11-
              a. Mistake of Law

       The government asserts the stop was justified at its inception because the

license plate was not clearly visible and legible, as required by Utah law. See

Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-404(3) (“Every license plate shall at all times be: (a)

securely fastened: . . . (iii) in a place and position to be clearly visible; and (b)

maintained: . . . (ii) in a condition to be clearly legible.”).

       “[A] traffic stop is valid under the Fourth Amendment if the stop is based

on an observed traffic violation or if the police officer has reasonable articulable

suspicion that a traffic or equipment violation has occurred or is occurring.”

United States v.