United States v. Eldrick Deon McNeal
[…] suffering from a mental disease or defect, id. § 4241(a), and if he is incompetent, to

commit him to the custody of the Attorney General for four months or “for an

additional reasonable period of time” for treatment to determine whether there is a

substantial likelihood that doctors can restore his competency, id. § 4241(d)(1)-(2).

If the defendant’s condition does not improve, id. § 4241(d), “the court for the

district in which [he] is confined” must decide whether to refer him for civil

commitment, id. § 4246. If the director of the mental health facility certifies that


                                           2
            USCA11 Case: 20-11898     Date Filed: 09/21/2021    Page: 3 of 8



the defendant’s “release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another

person or serious damage to property of another,” id. § 4246(a), the defendant is

entitled to a hearing to determine whether the official correctly certified him as

dangerous and whether he requires further detention, id. § 4246(c)–(d).

      In February 2016, the district court committed McNeal to the custody of the