United States v. Emerson
[…] district  court noted  our  holding that  the license  suspension

                    
                              

     10 This  section, inter alia, directs  the FAA Administrator
                                           
to "promote safe  flight of  civil aircraft in  air commerce"  by
prescribing minimum standards "in the interest of safety" for the
design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the interest
of  safety" for  inspecting and  servicing aircraft,  and minimum
safety standards for air carriers.  49 U.S.C.A.   44701 (a), (b).
When  prescribing regulations  and  standards, the  Administrator
must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with
the  highest possible degree  of safety."   Id.  at (d)(1).   The
                                                         
Administrator  is further charged with acting "in a way that best
tends to  reduce or  eliminate the possibility  or recurrence  of
accidents in air transportation."  Id. at (c).