United States v. Encarnacion
[…] Encarnacion's prior deportation, as Encarnacion's confession


                                        -7-
standing alone would not suffice to prove the occurrence of

those   prior   events    to   the       magistrate   judge.    Finally,   the

government argues that Rule 5(a) was followed to the extent

required, in that the U.S. Attorney filed the criminal complaint

on the same day that Ruz received Encarnacion's INS file and

that Encarnacion received a probable-cause hearing within 48

hours of the filing of the complaint.2

           Under   8     U.S.C.      §    1357(a)(2),   INS    officials   are

empowered to perform the warrantless arrest of "any alien who in

[their] presence or view is entering or attempting to enter the

United States in violation of any law or regulation made in

pursuance of law regulating the admission, exclusion, expulsion,

or removal of aliens . . . ."              The statute also requires that

the detained alien "shall be taken without unnecessary delay for

examination before an officer of the [INS] having authority to


    2Following the district court's analysis, Encarnacion