United States v. Encarnacion
[…] 44, 56-57 (1991) (determining that promptness in this context
generally requires that the suspect be brought before the
magistrate judge within 48 hours of the warrantless arrest).
While the Rule 5(a) and Fourth Amendment contexts are certainly
"analogous," Anderson v. Calderon, 232 F.3d 1053, 1104 (9th Cir.
2000) (McKeown, J., dissenting), the 48-hour rule is a
requirement of the Fourth Amendment, not Rule 5(a). McLaughlin,
500 U.S. at 56.

                                         -8-
examine aliens as to their right to enter or remain in the

United States."      Id.    Although § 1357(a)(2) does not, by its

terms,   reveal    its   "civil"     or    "criminal"   character,      it    is

accompanied by a provision authorizing the INS "to make arrests

for felonies which have been committed and which are cognizable

under any law of the United States regulating the admission,

exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens . . . ."                       Id. §

1357(a)(4)   (emphasis     added).        Section   1357(a)(4),      unlike    §

1357(a)(2), does not require that the alien be taken before an

INS officer, but rather before "the nearest available officer

empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the

laws of the United States . . . ."

           In giving distinct meaning to both provisions, courts

have read § 1357(a)(2) to apply to arrests of aliens for "status

offenses," or immigration-related offenses (such as illegal

entry into the United States) that only apply to aliens, while