United States v. Ferguson
[…] been transported in interstate commerce.

                                                   14
exercise that discretion unless the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation

of judicial proceedings. Olano, 507 U.S. at 735-36.

        The three-strikes statute provides that “a person who is convicted in a court of the United

States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment” if he has been convicted on

separate prior occasions of “2 or more serious violent felonies” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). In a

separate subsection, the statute provides that the offense of robbery:

        “shall not serve as a basis for sentencing . . . if the defendant establishes by clear and
        convincing evidence that--
                (1) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense ...; or
                (2) the offense did not result in deat h or serious bodily injury ... to any
                person.”

18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3)(A).

        This circuit has not addressed the issue whether the statute violates due process by shifting