United States v. Fike
[…] before it was broken down by government agents. This Court reviews


                                       12
such a factual determination for clear error.           United States v.

Ponce, 8 F.3d 989, 995 (5th Cir. 1993).

     The Government contends that there was no violation of § 3109.

Alternatively, the Government argues that exigent circumstances

excused the officers from complying with the statute, in that they

believed Douglas was armed and dangerous and that he might destroy

evidence such as drugs or records.

     Section 3109 provides:

          The officer may break open any outer or inner door
     or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything
     therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of
     his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
     when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him
     in the execution of the warrant.

     An officer's failure to "knock and announce" when executing a

search warrant is relevant to the Fourth Amendment reasonableness

inquiry as well.   Wilson v. Arkansas, ___U.S.___,      115 S. Ct. 1914,

131 L. Ed. 2d 976 (1995).      Under both the Fourth Amendment and the