United States v. Finley
[…] applied the "plainly unreasonable" review standard for sentences on
revocation of supervised release for which there was no sentencing
guideline, we should apply the "plainly unreasonable" standard for
review of assimilated crimes for which there is no sentencing guide-
line. We agree.

   We begin with some background. Even though assimilated crimes
are derived from state law, they become federal law under 18 U.S.C.
§ 13. Likewise, even though the range of sentence for an assimilated
crime is derived from state law, sentencing itself is conducted under
federal law. As 18 U.S.C. § 3551 provides, "a defendant who has
been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute,
including section[ ] 13 [the Assimilative Crimes Act] . . . , shall be
sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to
achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of
section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all
the circumstances of the case." Therefore, as a general proposition,
"[t]he sentencing guidelines apply to convictions under 18 U.S.C.
§ 13 (Assimilative Crimes Act)." U.S.S.G. § 2X5.1 cmt. bkgrd.

   When an assimilated state offense resembles conduct for which a