United States v. Flemmi
[…] that yields a sufficiently substantial change to defeat an accusation

of grand jury abuse.     We explain briefly.

          Adding the four predicate acts of murder to the RICO counts

fundamentally altered the character of the indictment not only because

their inclusion contemplated new proof but also because their inclusion

increased the maximum sentence that could be imposed upon Flemmi in the

event of a guilty verdict. A person convicted of a RICO violation

ordinarily "shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years." 18

U.S.C. § 1963(a).     If, however, "the violation is based on a

racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life

imprisonment," then the maximum available penalty stretches to life.

See id. The measurement is restricted to those predicate acts charged

in the body of the indictment. See United States v. Carrozza, 4 F.3d

70, 81 (1st Cir. 1993).4

     4