United States v. Flores
[…] death or by imprisonment for life . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(d).

       The JDA places limits on when a minor may be tried. “A juvenile alleged to

have committed an act of juvenile delinquency” cannot be tried in federal court

unless the Attorney General issues a certification to the trial court. 18 U.S.C.

§ 5032. A “juvenile” is any “person who has not attained his [18th] birthday, or

for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act

of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his [21st] birthday . . . .” 18

U.S.C. § 5031. An act of “‘juvenile delinquency’ is the violation of a law of the

United States committed by a person prior to his [18th] birthday which would have

been a crime if committed by an adult . . . .” Id. The crucial date for determining

the age of the defendant and thus the applicability of the JDA is the date on which

the government institutes proceedings by filing an indictment. In re Martin, 788

F.2d 696, 697-98 (11th Cir. 1986).