United States v. Flores Rivera
[…] cert. denied, 498 U.S.  990 (1990).  Accordingly, we  reject this
                      

contention.

          Second, Flores-Rivera maintains that the district court

did not  adequately inquire  whether the  jurors could speak  and

understand English as required  by 28 U.S.C.   1865(b)(2)  & (3),

and that "[p]resumably, there were many . . . jurors who actually

sat on  this case  who may  not have comprehended  English."   We

disagree.

          28 U.S.C.    1865(b) requires that  jurors be dismissed

if  they cannot demonstrate a minimum proficiency in English.  28

U.S.C.   1867 sets forth the proper procedure for challenging the

district  court's  compliance   with  selection  procedures,  and

requires that the defendant  make an appropriate challenge within

seven  days  "after  the   defendant  discovered  or  could  have

discovered,  by the   exercise  of diligence,  . .  . substantial

failure  to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting

the  grand or petit jury."  Here, Flores-Rivera did not challenge

the  English  proficiency  of  the empaneled  jurors  within  the

prescribed time frame.  In similar cases, we have held that where

the defendant failed  to raise a timely  objection, "later doubts