United States v. Footman
[…] the jury.
     10   A different situation might arise in a case where the
prosecution's theory was that the defendant "caused" the prostitute to
transport herself across state lines by persuading her to do so,
whether by sweet talk, for a bonus, or the like. In such a case, the

                                 -19-
"[A]n aider and abettor charge is implicit in all indictments

for substantive offenses, so it need not be specifically pleaded

for   an   aiding     and    abetting   conviction   to   be   returned."

Sabatino, 943 F.2d at 99-100.           As the revisor's note to § 2

states, "one who puts in motion or assists in the illegal

enterprise . . . is guilty as a principal even though he

intentionally refrained from the direct act constituting the

completed offense."         18 U.S.C. § 2 revisor's note.      When aiding

and   abetting   is    involved,    then,   the   "counsels,    commands,

induces, or procures" and "cause" language from § 2 is properly

part of the jury's instruction. Cf. United States v. Leppo, 177