United States v. Fountain
[…] 3372(a)(2)(A)2, 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(4), and 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d)(2).3

The indictment alleged that the purpose of the conspiracy was to

maximize the quantity of oysters sold by appellants to their

customers.       The indictment further contended that the appellants

worked to accomplish this goal by creating false records relating

to their oyster sales.

       In August 2000, the parties tried the case to a jury.                The

jury       convicted   both   appellants   on   the   conspiracy   counts   and



       2
      16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A) makes it “unlawful for any person
to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase
in interstate or foreign commerce any fish or wildlife taken,
possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or
regulation of any State.”
       3
       16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) states that “[i]t is unlawful for any
person to make or submit any false record account, or label for, or
any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has
been, or is intended to be (1) imported, exported, transported,
sold, purchased, or received from any foreign country; or (2)
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”

                                       2
substantive Lacey Act counts. On January 25, 2001, the district

court sentenced Mr. Fountain to thirty months incarceration and Ms.

Ellison to thirty-seven months incarceration.                        Both appellants