United States v. Frye
[…] under the Speedy Trial Act differs in some significant ways from a

claim under the sixth amendment speedy trial clause”.                          United

States v. Mehrmanesh, 652 F.2d 766, 769 (9th Cir. 1981).                       Barker

did   not    prescribe       specific    speedy    trial    rules      for   federal

prosecutions; Congress did so with the subsequent Speedy Trial Act,

which was meant to guarantee a trial at least as timely as that

guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment.                 See 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (“No

provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any

claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the

Constitution.”).



                                          11
       In dismissing the death penalty, the district court found:

the AUSA misrepresented that the Government was not going to seek

it for Frye; and this invalidated Frye’s speedy-trial-right waiver.