United States v. Garey
[…] de novo review on appeal, while its factual findings must be accepted unless

clearly erroneous.” United States v. Jordi, 418 F.3d 1212, 1214 (11th Cir. 2005)

(quotation omitted).

A. Plain Language

      “[T]he language of the Sentencing Guidelines is to be given its plain and

ordinary meaning.” United States v. Tham, 118 F.3d 1501, 1506 (11th Cir. 1997).

The Guidelines provide a 12-level enhancement for terrorism if the defendant’s

“offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of

terrorism . . . .” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a). The Guidelines define “federal crime of

terrorism” by referencing 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4, comment.

                                          2
(n.1). Thus, “the term ‘Federal crime of terrorism’ means an offense that – (A) is

calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or

coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and (B) is a violation of . . .

[18 U.S.C. §] 2332a (relating to use of weapons of mass destruction) . . . .” 18

U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).

      Based on this plain language, there are only two elements for determining

whether an offense is a federal crime of terrorism. First, the offense must be

intended “to influence or affect the conduct of government.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2332b(g)(5)(A).