United States v. Garrey Duty, Jr.
[…] substance offense; and (3) the defendant has at least two prior felony convictions for

either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense. See USSG § 4B1.1. To

qualify as two prior felony convictions, the prior offenses must be unrelated. See

USSG § 4B1.2(c). Duty contends that his guilty pleas on four prior drug-related

felony charges in state court should be counted as a single conviction pursuant to a

Georgia statute,1 and therefore, the district court erred in finding that he had at least

two prior felony drug convictions. We disagree.


       1
         O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(d) provides: “For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of
two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or
more incidents or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”

                                                2
      To begin with, the proper definition of the term “conviction” as used in USSG

§ 4B1.1 is governed by federal law, not state law. See United States v. Fernandez,

234 F.3d 1345, 1347 (11th Cir. 2000).