United States v. Gbemisola, Abdul J.
[…] Gbemisola's appeal of the denial of his motion to suppress 
does not involve any factual dispute.  Both parties agree that 
the warrant purporting to authorize installation of the track-
ing device was issued in the District of Columbia, that the 
monitoring actually occurred in the District, but that the 
agents installed the device in Virginia.  The only question is a 
legal one--whether the evidence obtained through use of the 

device was unlawfully obtained.  We decide that question de 
novo.  See In re Sealed Case No. 96-3167, 153 F.3d 759, 764 
(D.C. Cir. 1998).

     Section 3117(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code states 
as follows:

     If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order 
     for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such 
     order may authorize the use of that device within the 
     jurisdiction of the court, and outside the jurisdiction if 
     the device is installed in that jurisdiction.
     
18 U.S.C. s 3117(a).  Defendant contends that this statute 
does not empower a court to authorize the installation of a 
tracking device outside its jurisdiction.  Although we are 
inclined to agree,2 and although at oral argument the govern-

__________