United States v. Gibbens
[…] debunked.

                  B.  Statutory Interpretation.
                                              

          We envision the task of resolving this conundrum  as an

exercise in statutory construction.   Our role, of course,  is as

interpreters of the words chosen by Congress, not as policymakers

or enlargers of congressional intent.  This role requires that we

start with the statutory text.

          1. Text.    The VWPA  states  that restitution  may  be
          1. Text.
                 

awarded  only to  a  "victim  of  the  offense."    18  U.S.C.   

3663(b)(1).  A  "victim of an offense" is defined  as "any person

directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course

of the scheme,  conspiracy, or pattern."   Id.   3663(a)(2).   In
                                              

the idiom of the Act, the question we decide today is whether the

government is a "victim" in  the sense that it is "harmed  by the

defendant's criminal  conduct" when  it experiences loss  that is