United States v. Gieswein
[…] (2) Mr. Gieswein merely held the baseball bat throughout the

day, and did not brandish it or use it. Def.’s Mot., ECF 18 at

13. Mr. Gieswein further asks the Court to adopt a definition of

“bodily injury” that he asserts the government “agreed” to use

in a different case. Id. According to Mr. Gieswein, based on the

government’s position in the other case, “to prove that a non-

inherently dangerous object is a dangerous weapon, the

government must prove that it was likely to endanger life or

inflict an injury” that meets the definition of “serious bodily

injury” provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3), which defines the

term as used in 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2). Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 21

at 10. Section 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as

bodily injury that involves: “(A) a substantial risk of death;

(B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious

disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the

function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18

U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).



                               39
     Here, the strength of the evidence as to whether the

chemical spray and baseball bat are dangerous weapons is mixed.

Regarding the chemical spray, the government’s evidence includes