United States v. Giraldo
[…] Having  never received
                        

notice of  the administrative forfeiture,  Giraldo maintained

that he had not had a meaningful opportunity to object to the

                             -4-


forfeiture.  Further, Giraldo averred, the district court had

"ancillary" jurisdiction  to  consider his  motion and  could

treat it as a civil equitable action.

          The district denied Giraldo's motion by endorsement

on March 24, 1994.  This appeal ensued.

                             II.
                                           

          In 21  U.S.C.    881(a), Congress has  provided for

the  civil  forfeiture of  property  or  money "furnished  or

intended  to be  furnished by  any person  in exchange  for a

controlled  substance in  violation  of this  subchapter, all

proceeds traceable to such an exchange,  and all moneys . . .

used  or intended to be  used to facilitate  any violation of

this subchapter  . . . ."   Id.   881(a)(6).   Section 881(d)
                                           

states  that   the  seizure  of   such  property  is   to  be

accomplished through the application  of the customs laws, 19

U.S.C.   1600 et seq.