United States v. Green
[…] installation, Fort Carson, that resulted in a narcotics arrest. Green asserts
in her brief to this court that Fort Carson was a closed base, despite the
court’s clear statement to the contrary. Compare Appellant’s Brief at 19 with
Ellis, 15 F. Supp.2d at 1029 (“The situation before this Court involves a
military base that was not closed ....”) (emphasis added).
      36
           Id.
      37
         Green also points to a regulatory provision that seems to suggest that
the seizure of her vehicle was not authorized. See 32 C.F.R. § 634.7(a)(3)
(“Stops and inspections of POVs within the military installation, other than at
restricted areas or at an installation gate, are authorized only when there is
a reasonable basis to believe that the stop/inspection is necessary to enforce

                                       13
      Finally we must weigh the extent to which this checkpoint

“reasonably advances” its purposes.             The Court has admonished us

that this is “not meant to transfer from politically accountable