United States v. Grisham
[…] 6
      We note, however, that if Grisham is correct, the plans
would violate the Sixth Amendment not because they failed to
represent a fair cross-section of the community, but rather
because they failed to draw the jury from within the Sixth
Amendment "district" as defined by Congress. Thus, Grisham's
statistics regarding racial composition are irrelevant to this
issue.
requirement.7      The    Act   does   not   stipulate   which   political

subdivision within a district the federal courts should select,

committing that decision to the courts' discretion.         28 U.S.C.A. §

1861;     28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(2) ( [A] jury selection plan shall

"specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected

from the voter registrations lists or the lists of actual voters of

the political subdivisions within the          district or division.")

(emphasis added).        Third, Grisham has failed to point to any

legislative history which supports his contention that Congress

intended to require division-based jury selection.               Thus, we

conclude that, in creating divisions within the Northern District,