United States v. Gutierrez-Avascal
[…] If it is determined that restitution is authorized by statute, “the propriety of a
particular award [is reviewed] for an abuse of discretion”. Id. (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).
      Regarding those standards of review, Gutierrez maintains: the district
court was not authorized by statute to order restitution; and, in the alternative,
even if authorized, the district court abused its discretion by requiring
restitution.
                                       A.
      Our first task is to determine whether restitution was authorized by
statute. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3556, “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a
defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in
accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with
section 3663”. (Emphasis added.) Restated, § 3556 governs restitution under
the discretionary Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), 18 U.S.C. § 3663,
and the mandatory Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), 18 U.S.C. §
3663A. Love, 431 F.3d at 479-80. The district court did not identify the