United States v. Harris
[…] panel concludes that the extent of the departure has not been

adequately   justified,   and   accordingly   this   court   vacates   and

remands the sentence.

                    Facts and Proceedings Below

     On May 9, 1998, Harris, Chief of Police for the Town of

Golden, Mississippi, arrested Geraldo Lopez (Lopez) for public

drunkenness. Harris was indicted for using excessive force during

the course of the arrest by “willfully” striking Lopez “with a

police baton, a dangerous weapon, . . . resulting in bodily

injury” to Lopez, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 242.2          On February


     2
      18 U.S.C. § 242 provides:

                “Whoever, under color of any law, statute,
                ordinance,   regulation,   or   custom,   willfully
                subjects any person in any State, Territory,
                Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the
                deprivation   of   any   rights,   privileges,   or
                immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
                or laws of the United States, or to different
                punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of
                such person being an alien, or by reason of his

                                   2
15, 2000,    after a two-day trial, the jury rendered a guilty

verdict.

     On the evening of the arrest, Lopez, a Mexican citizen, was

attending a party at a residence in Golden.      Harris was the only

Golden officer on duty that night.      Responding to a complaint

from neighbors, Harris went to the house where the party was in

progress and requested that the partygoers quiet down.        They said

that they would and Harris left.       Shortly thereafter, the party

got loud again and Harris returned to ask the partygoers to quiet

down a second time.    After his second visit, Harris placed a

radio call to the Tishomingo County Sheriff’s Department

requesting backup.3    Four Sheriff’s Department officers arrived

in response to Harris’s call for assistance.      The noise

continued.   Harris and three of the officers – Officers Flynt,


                 color, or race, than are prescribed for the
                 punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this
                 title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
                 both; and if bodily injury results from the acts
                 committed in violation of this section or if such
                 acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened
                 use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,
                 shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
                 more than ten years, or both; and if death results
                 from the acts committed in violation of this
                 section or if such acts include kidnapping or an
                 attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an
                 attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an
                 attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title,
                 or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or