United States v. Harris
[…] see also Gov’t’s Submission Sealed Probation Office Mem., dated June 5, 2017, ECF No. 455

(repeating recommendation).

II.    DISCUSSION

       The defendant is currently almost halfway through his ten-year term of supervised

release. This decade-long supervised release term was the mandatory minimum term required by

the defendant’s conviction for being a person “at least eighteen years of age” who used “a person



                                                    6
under eighteen years of age” to commit a federal drug trafficking offense, in violation of 21

U.S.C. § 845b, recodified at 21 U.S.C. § 861. 4 Violation of this statute triggers imposition of a

term of supervised release of “at least twice the term of supervised release otherwise authorized

for a first offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 861(b). Since the defendant’s convictions on Counts 1, 9, and

20 for conspiring to, and engaging in, unlawful distribution and possession with intent to

distribute fifty grams or more of a mixture containing cocaine base, in violation of 21 U.S.C.