United States v. Hayes
[…] and had not yet used them, although he admitted that he intended to

use them in the future.         There was evidence that several of the

charges had been made at the service station where Hayes worked.

                                 DISCUSSION

     Restitution is a criminal penalty and a component of the

defendant's      sentence.      Consequently,     this    Court     reviews   the

restitution order de novo.        United States v. Chaney, 964 F.2d 437,

451 (5th Cir. 1992).

     Hayes' restitution was ordered pursuant to the Victim and

Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663, (VWPA) which provides in

pertinent part:

     The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an
     offense under this title...may order, in addition to
     or...in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that
     the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
     offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(1988) (the version in effect at the time of


                                       2
Hayes' sentencing).     An order of restitution must be based on the

conduct for which the defendant was convicted, because the Supreme

Court held in Hughey v.