United States v. Herrera-Roldan
[…] or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent

to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1),

Application Note 1(B)(iv). Mr. Herrera was convicted under a Texas statute

prohibiting mere “possess[ion]” 1—not possession “with intent to manufacture,

import, export, distribute, or dispense.” Id. Based solely on the fact of

conviction and the terms of the Texas statute, then, we conclude that Mr.

Herrera’s prior conviction was not a “drug trafficking offense” under U.S.S.G. §


      1
       Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.121 (“Except as authorized by this
chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally
possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.”).

                                          -3-
2L1.2(b)(1)(B). Cf. Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990) (holding

that the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e), “generally requires the