United States Ex Rel. Southern Ute Indian Tribe v. Hess
[…] requesting that the district court declare the sand and gravel located on the Hess property

a mineral, within the terms of the mineral reservation in the exchange patent.

Consequently, under this statutory language, the district court found that the Tribe was

plainly an “Indian”1 and the Hess family should be classified as a “white person.” See id.

at 664-66.

       The Hess family argues the section does not apply because when the government

issued the exchange patent in 1948, the Tribe’s title to the land was extinguished. We

disagree. Under § 194, the burden of persuasion arises “whenever the Indian shall make

out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”

25 U.S.C. § 194 (emphasis added). Hence, the United States, acting on the Tribe’s



       1
         The Supreme Court has held that the term “Indian” in § 194 includes within its
ambit “Indian tribes.” See Wilson, 442 U.S. at 664-66.

                                              8