United States Ex Rel. Southern Ute Indian Tribe v. Hess
[…] Simms, 165 F.3d at 1326.

                           Burden of Persuasion and Production

       As a threshold matter, we must first determine which party bears the burden of

persuasion and production in proving whether gravel was included in the reservation of

“all minerals” in the 1948 land patent. By applying 25 U.S.C. § 194 and the general

principle that land grants are construed in favor of the United States, the district court

placed the burden on the Hess family and held that the Hess family did not shoulder its

burden.


                                              7
       Section 194 provides:

              In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a
       party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall
       rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a
       presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or
       ownership.

25 U.S.C. § 194. Under this section, “once the Tribe makes out a prima facie case of

prior possession or title to the particular area under dispute,” the non-Indian will shoulder

the burden of persuasion and production. Wilson v. Omaha Indian Tribe, 442 U.S. 653,

668-69 (1979).