United States v. Hilton
[…] by design or as a byproduct of the goal of realism.   What a finding

of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt demands is evidence that the

indicators of youth apparent to the untrained eye belong to an

actual child.   Accordingly, we find the government's contention




                                 -16-
that Dr. Ricci presented sufficient evidence to prove that the

children represented were real unavailing.6

           In response to Free Speech Coalition, Congress rewrote

the invalidated sections of the CPPA.         In place of the "appears to

be" language    formerly     at   §   2256(8)(B),   Congress   added   a   new

definition of child pornography: "such visual depiction is a

digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is,

or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually

explicit conduct."      18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B) (2003).          Our holding

today applies equally to the new § 2256(8)(B) because "appears to

be"   is   equivalent   to    "indistinguishable"      in   this   context.7

Possession of non-obscene images can only be punished when real




6