United States v. Hilton
[…] pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer,
or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any
means, including by computer . . . shall be punished . . . ." 18
U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B).

                                       -2-
pornography that has traveled between states or between countries.

Hilton's First Amendment challenge involved the definition of

"child pornography" in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). That provision defines

child pornography to include "any visual depiction, including any

photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated

image   or    picture,   whether     made   or   produced     by   electronic,

mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where

such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in

sexually explicit conduct."           18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B).          Section

2256(8)(B) was added by Congress in 1996 after finding that "new

photographic and computer imaging technologies make it possible to

produce      by   electronic,   mechanical,      or   other   means,    visual