United States v. Hilton
[…] crime, we affirm the grant of relief vacating Hilton's conviction.

                           I.    Procedural History

               A.   Indictment, Dismissal and Appeal

               Based on evidence discovered by local law enforcement

pursuant to a valid search warrant, a federal grand jury indicted

Hilton    on    December   17,    1997,    charging   him   with   a   one-count

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B).1             Hilton moved to dismiss

the indictment, arguing that the CPPA violated the First Amendment.

Section 2252A(a)(5)(B) criminalizes the knowing possession of child


1
   The statute provides that "Any person who . . . knowingly
possesses any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer
disk, or any other material that contains an image of child
pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer,
or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any
means, including by computer . . . shall be punished . . . ." 18
U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B).

                                       -2-
pornography that has traveled between states or between countries.

Hilton's First Amendment challenge involved the definition of

"child pornography" in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). That provision defines